16TH NATIONAL 24-HOUR CHALLENGE

1998 Results

Overall

Female

 

 

Connie Barnes

Verona, WI

393

 

 

 

Male (tie)

 

 

Dennis DeLong

Rochester, NY

441

Wayne Panepinto

Rochester, NY

441

Female

18-24

 

 

1. Mary Dekker

Grand Rapids, MI

335 (record)

2. Natalie Schoof

Whitefish, MT

301

3. Andrea Hunderman

Grand Rapids, MI

257

 

 

 

25-29

 

 

1. Carrie Harris

Racine, WI

331

2. Julie Masura

Livonia, MI

273

3. Michelle Meyes

Grandville, MI

213

 

 

 

30-34

 

 

1. Carrie Fyden Kevez

Whatley, MA

201

2. Diane Murphy

Wheaton, IL

115

3. (tie) Alison Ernst

Conway, MA

72

   Anne Stephens

Lansing, MI

72

 

 

 

35-39

 

 

1. Nancy LaRue

Russellville, MO

355

2. Carolyn Calcutt

Comstock Park, MI

331

3. Nancy Robberson

Kula, HI

263

 

 

 

40-44

 

 

1. Valerie VanGriethuysen

Beavercreek, OH

379

2. Nancy Black

Hastings, MI

367

3. Janice Malicki

Dayton, OH

281

 

 

 

45-49

 

 

1. Colleen Bowens

Battle Creek, MI

367

2. Merry VanderLinden

Bloomfield Hills, MI

343

3. Suzanne McNeil

Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA

305

 

 

 

50-54

 

 

1. Connie Barnes

Verona, WI

393 (record)

2. Mary DeGraaf

Grandville, MI

237

3. Judy Watt

Toronto, Ont, Canada

203

 

 

 

55-59

 

 

1. Edie Belcher

Lansing, MI

255

2. Patricia Cooper

Amherst, MA

201

3. Cynthia McKean

Saugatuck, MI

115

 

 

 

60-64

 

 

1. Chris VanderSloot

Grand Rapids, MI

237 (record)

2. Isabel Sheardown

Toronto, Ont, Canada

72

Male

18-24

 

 

1. Andrew Young

Ann Arbor,MI

391

2. Brian Pillar

Cookstown, Ont, Canada

301

3. Brent Wood

Mankato, MN

281

 

 

 

25-29

 

 

1. Christopher Wiliams

Grand Rapids, MI

385

2. Matthew Busch

Mankato, MN

375

3. Glenn Soerns

Germantown, WI

373

 

 

 

30-34

 

 

1. Luke Wiaczek

Mercerville, NJ

399

 

2. Michael Busch

Mankato, MN

381

 

3. Terry Landsdell

Charlotte, NC

375

 

 

 

 

 

35-39

 

 

 

1. Jon Antonneau

Racine, WI

431

 

2. Gregory Dalton

Vicksburg, MI

417

 

3. Dennis Thome

Lapeer, MI

405

 

 

 

 

 

40-44

 

 

 

1. (tie) Dennis DeLong

Rochester, NY

441

 

   (tie) Wayne Panepinto

Rochester, NY

441

 

2. Tom Buckley

Keokuk, IA

431

 

3. Thomas Evans

Mendon, NY

349

 

 

 

 

 

45-49

 

 

 

1. Richard Eischen

Toledo, OH

423

 

2. Paul Evans

Asheville, NC

411

 

3. Brian Armstrong

Toronto, Ont, Canada

387

 

 

 

 

 

50-54

 

 

 

1. Tom Davies

Paradise, CA

387

 

2. Claudio Vacas

Bloomfield Hills, MI

361

 

3. Joseph Busch

Richfield, MN

343

 

 

 

 

 

55-59

 

 

 

1. James Hlavka

Racine, WI

411

 

2. Geoffrey Gadd

Toronto, Ont, Canada

359

 

3. Chris Springer

Kitchner, Ont, Canada

331

 

 

 

 

 

60-64

 

 

 

1. Lew Meyer

Berwyn, PA

355

 

2. James Cartwright

Muncie, IN

337

 

3. Gary Munson

Lansing, MI

263

 

 

 

 

 

65-69

 

 

 

1. Larry Walcott

Jenison, MI

379 (record)

 

2. Wayne Donohue

Stanton, IA

361

 

3. Chris Stauffer

Fort Wayne, IN

115

 

 

 

 

 

70+

 

 

 

1. Richard Lawrence

Lexington NC

287

 

2. Bill Porter

Saugatuck, MI

115

 

3. Calvin Congdon

Denver, CO

93

 

Tandem

Male

 

 

1. Randy Wood

Maukato, MN

 

   John Romnes

Waterville, MN

361

2. Scott Norris

Lansing, MI

 

   Clifford Logan

Lansing, MI

305

3. Frank Lamitola

Ann Arbor, MI

 

   Phil Howrey

Ann Arbor, MI

301

 

 

 

Female

 

 

1. Debra Judge

Noblesville, IN

 

   Lori Schick

Noblesville, IN

201

 

 

 

Mixed

 

 

1. Jim Paoloemilio

Tipp City, OH

 

   Valerie Paoloemilio

Tipp City, OH

367

2. Mark Bettinger

Westfield, IN

 

   Karen Iseminger

Westfield, IN

295

3. Chuck Garber

Hillsdale, MI

 

   Nancy Garber

Hillsdale, MI

251

Recumbent

Solo

 

 

1. Larry White

Holt, MI

299

2. Rocky Schonfelder

Holt, MI

281

3. James Walker

Lansing, MI

207

 

 

 

Tandem

 

 

1. Randy Johnson

Yorkville, IL

 

   Mark Cartwright

Clarksville, TN

231(record)

2. Keith VanDenBergh

Wayland, MI

 

   Elane VanDenBergh

Wayland, MI

72

Team

Father/Son

 

 

1. Larry Walcott

Jenison, MI

 

   Philip Walcott

Jenison, MI

764

2. Gary Williams

Grand Rapids, MI

 

   Christopher Williams

Grand Rapids, MI

628

3. David Buck

Traverse City, MI

 

   Brian Buck

Ionia, MI

390

 

 

 

Mother/Son

 

 

1. Mary DeGraaf

Grandville, MI

 

   David DeGraaf

Rockford, MI

550

2. Lynn Potgeter

Allendale, MI

 

   Mark Potgeter

Allendale, MI

452

 

 

 

Father/Daughter

 

 

1. Lloyd Willis

Rogers, OH

 

   Sarah Willis

Rogers, OH

350

2. Marvin Bolt

Wyoming, MI

 

   Mary Bolt

Wyoming, MI

230

 

 

 

Mother/Daughter

 

 

1. Patricia Cooper

Amherst, MA

 

   Carrie Fyden Kevez

Whately, MA

402

 

 

 

Husband/Wife

 

 

1. Valerie Paoloemilio

Tipp City, OH

 

   Jim Paoloemilio

Tipp City, OH

734

2. Claudio Vacas

Bloomfield Hills, MI

 

   Merry VanderLinde

Bloomfield Hills, MI

704

3. Mark Bettinger

Westfield, IN

 

   Karen Iseminger

Westfield, IN

590

 

 

 

Sibling/Sibling

 

 

1. Paul Evans

Asheville NC

 

   Thomas Evans

Mendon, NY

760

2. Matthew Busch

Mankato, MN

 

   Michael Busch

Mankato, MN

756

3. Thomas Trout

Muskegon, MI

 

   James Trout

Seattle, WA, 690